Main: 302-323-2700 • Transportation: (302) 323-2851
Select Page

Administration and Support

Jeffrey D. Menzer, Ed.D.

Jeffrey D. Menzer, Ed.D.

Superintendent

Peter Leida, Ed.D.

Peter Leida, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent

Betsy Fleetwood

Betsy Fleetwood

Assistant Superintendent

Emily Falcon

Emily Falcon

Executive Director of Business

Sherri Clark

Sherri Clark

Director of Curriculum & Instruction

Jon Cooper, Ed.D.

Jon Cooper, Ed.D.

Director of Behavioral Health

Jennifer Alexander

Jennifer Alexander

Director of Talent Development

Holly Sage

Holly Sage

Director of Student Services

Nneka Jones

Nneka Jones

Director of Elementary Schools

James Comegys

James Comegys

Director of Secondary Schools

Superintendent’s Office

Superintendent
Jeffrey D. Menzer, Ed.D.
(302) 323-2716

Assistant Superintendent
Peter Leida, Ed.D.
(302) 323-2716

Elizabeth Fleetwood
(302) 323-2712

Administrative Office Specialist
Marybeth Russell
(302) 323-2710

Public Information Officer
Lauren Wilson
(302) 323-2753

Strategic Marketing Officer
Gabriel Phillips
(302) 323-2700

Choice
Ahtiya Johnson
(302) 323-2873

Technology

Supervisor
Philip Smallwood
(302) 323-2854

Nutrition Services
Information on school meals

Supervisor
Paula Angelucci
(302) 323-2743

Nutrition Specialist
Amanda Coen, RD, SNS
(302) 323-2743

Specialist
Scott Schuster
(302) 323-2743

Operations Manager
Tammy Roop
(302) 323-2743

Operations Coordinator
Renee Elliott
(302) 323-2743

Secretary
Leanne Thomas
(302) 323-2743

Division of Schools 
Information on all the schools

Director – Secondary Schools
James Comegys
(302) 323-2716

Director – Elementary Schools
Nikki Jones
(302) 323-2716

Supervisor in Schools
Brian M. Erskine, Ed.d.  
(302) 323-2716 

Secretary
Maureen Leary
(302) 323-2716

Division of Human Resources
Information on job applications, availability

Director of Talent Development
Jennifer Alexander
(302) 323-2712

Lead Teacher – Recruiting and Mentoring
Katie Strouss
(302) 323-2712

Administrative Secretary
Jeanne Campbell
(302) 323-2712

Secretaries
Rebecca Stilwell
Mary Jo Lemon
Dominique Amos 

(302) 323-2712

Leave Coordinator
Debbie Ide
(302) 323-2715

Payroll & Benefits
Deldra Gregory-Colvin
(302) 323-2732

PHRST
Shelley Vincent
(302) 323-2712

Receptionist
Barbara Brokaw
(302) 323-2700

Janet Whitaker
(302) 323-2700

Division of Business
Information on finance, taxes, purchasing and technology

Chief Financial Officer
Emily Falcon
(302) 323-2729

Specialist
Erin Guerke
(302) 323-2818

Administrative Secretary
Lisa Porter
(302) 323-2729

FSF/Accounts Payable
Cindy Miller
Leslie Papanicolas
Krystin Bowen
Jazmine Lockley
(302) 323-2738

PHRST/Payroll
Jennifer Thornton
(302) 323-2734

Douglas Smythe
(302) 323-2876

Division of Curriculum and Instruction
Information on curriculum, assessment and professional development 

Director
Sherrie Clark
(302) 323-2727 

Supervisor – Math
Crystal LancourEd.D.
(302) 323-2728 

Supervisor –Social Studies, Science, Visual Arts, Health/Physical Education, Title 1, Advanced Placement/Gifted and Talented
Nicholas Baker, Ed.D.
(302) 323-2728

Supervisor – Instructional Technology
Tom Gavin

Supevisor – English/Language Arts
Katie Gutowski

ELL District Specialist
Schalea Sanders
(302) 323-2726

Secretaries
Debbie Wise
(302) 323-2726 

Elizabeth “Laura” Becker
(302) 323-2727

Patricia Shelton
(302) 323-2728

 

Division of Operations
Information on building operations, nutrition services and transportation

Supervisor
Ted Lambert
(302) 323-2719

Operations Specialist
Dave Evans Jr.
(302) 323-2746

Maintenance Specialist
James Evans
(302) 323-2719

Secretaries
Lisa Amoroso
(302) 323-2743

Transportation

Supervisor
Drew Moffett
302) 323-2851

Behavioral Health

Director
Jon Cooper, Ed.D.
(302) 323-2872

Secretary
Mary Ann Nelson
(302) 323-2872

Visiting Teachers
Samuel Anderson

Jenee Green Walker

District McKinney-Vento and Foster Care Liaison
Edward Stephan