Main: 302-323-2700 • Transportation: (302) 323-2851

Administration and Support

Jeffrey D. Menzer, Ed.D.

Jeffrey D. Menzer, Ed.D.

Superintendent

Peter Leida, Ed.D.

Peter Leida, Ed.D.

Deputy Superintendent

Betsy Fleetwood

Betsy Fleetwood

Assistant Superintendent

Emily Falcon

Emily Falcon

Executive Director of Business

Sherri Clark

Sherri Clark

Director of Curriculum & Instruction

Jon Cooper, Ed.D.

Jon Cooper, Ed.D.

Director of Health & Wellness

Jennifer Alexander Ed.D.

Jennifer Alexander Ed.D.

Director of Talent Development

Holly Sage

Holly Sage

Director of Student Services

Nneka Jones Ed.D.

Nneka Jones Ed.D.

Director of Elementary Schools

James Comegys

James Comegys

Director of Secondary Schools

Superintendent’s Office

Superintendent
Jeffrey D. Menzer, Ed.D.
(302) 323-2710

Deputy Superintendent
Peter Leida, Ed.D.
(302) 323-2710

Elizabeth Fleetwood
(302) 323-2712

Administrative Office Specialist
Marybeth Russell
(302) 323-2710

Public Information Officer
Lauren Wilson
(302) 323-2753

Strategic Marketing Officer
Gabriel Phillips
(302) 323-2700

Choice
Ahtiya Johnson
(302) 323-2873

Technology

Supervisor
Kate Cale
302-323-2854

Nutrition Services
Information on school meals

Supervisor
Paula Angelucci
(302) 323-2743

Operations Specialist
Amanda Coen, RD, SNS
(302) 323-2743

Nutrition Specialist
Scott Schuster
(302) 323-2743

Production Specialist
Ruth Russell
(302) 323-2743

Operations Coordinator
Renee Elliott
(302) 323-2743

Secretary
Damiea Boyer
(302) 323-2743

Division of Schools
Information on all the schools

Director – Secondary Schools
James Comegys
(302) 323-2716

Director – Elementary Schools
Nikki Jones Ed.D.
(302) 323-2716

Supervisor in Schools
Brian M. Erskine, Ed.d.  
(302) 323-2716 

Secretary
Maureen Leary
(302) 323-2716

Division of Human Resources
Information on job applications, availability

Director of Talent Development
Jennifer Alexander Ed.D.
(302) 323-2712

Lead Teacher – Recruiting and Mentoring
Katie Kremer
(302) 323-2712

Administrative Secretary
Jeanne Campbell
(302) 323-2712

Secretaries
Rebecca Stilwell
Mary Jo Lemon
Dominique Amos 

(302) 323-2712

Leave Coordinator
Debbie Ide
(302) 323-2715

Payroll & Benefits
Deldra Gregory-Colvin
(302) 323-2732

PHRST
Shelley Vincent
(302) 323-2712

Receptionist
Barbara Brokaw
(302) 323-2700

Division of Business
Information on finance, taxes, purchasing and technology

Chief Financial Officer
Emily Falcon
(302) 323-2729

Specialist
Krystin Bowen
(302) 323-2818

Administrative Secretary
Lisa Porter
(302) 323-2729

FSF/Accounts Payable
Cindy Miller
Leslie Papanicolas
Jazmine Lockley
Leanne Thomas
(302) 323-2738

PHRST/Payroll
Jennifer Thornton
(302) 323-2734

Douglas Smythe
(302) 323-2876

Division of Curriculum and Instruction
Information on curriculum, assessment and professional development 

Director
Sherrie Clark
(302) 323-2726

Supervisor – Math
Crystal LancourEd.D.
(302) 323-2728 

Supervisor –Social Studies, Science, Visual Arts, Health/Physical Education, Title 1
Nicholas Baker, Ed.D.
(302) 323-2727

Supervisor – Instructional Technology
Tom Gavin
(302) 323-2726

Supervisor – English/Language Arts
Katie Gutowski
(302) 323-2727

District Specialist – ELL, Immersion and World Language
Schalea Sanders
(302) 323-2726

Secretaries
Carrie Kratochvil
(302) 323-2728 

Elizabeth “Laura” Becker
(302) 323-2727

Patricia Shelton
(302) 323-2726

 

Division of Operations
Information on building operations, nutrition services and transportation

Supervisor
Ted Lambert
(302) 323-2719

Operations Specialist
Dave Evans Jr.
(302) 323-2746

Maintenance Specialist
James Evans
(302) 323-2719

Secretaries
Lisa Amoroso
(302) 323-2743

Transportation
Supervisor
Drew Moffett
302) 323-2851

Safety & Security
John ( JB ) Barr
Safety and Security Supervisor
302-832-6280 ext 601

Student Services

Director
Holly Sage
(302) 323-2872

Supervisor of Programming
Nicole Markey
(302) 323-2718

Specialist of Instruction
Laura DePippo

Secretary
Mary Ann Nelson
(302) 323-2872

Health & Wellness

Director
Jon Cooper, Ed.D.
(302) 323-2872

Supervisor
Cheri Woodall

Secretary
Mary Ann Nelson
(302) 323-2872

Visiting Teachers
Samuel Anderson

Jenee Green Walker

District McKinney-Vento and Foster Care Liaison
Edward Stephan