Main: (302) 832-6300 • Transportation: (302) 323-2851 info@colonial.k12.de.us

Welome to Southern Elementary!

Phone Number: (302) 832-6300

Fax Number: (302) 832-6305

Have a Question?

Due to Colonial schools being closed, office staff may be working remotely. If you need assistance, feel free to email an administrator or secretary below or submit your question here.

Address:

795 Cox Neck Road

New Castle, Delaware 19720

Administrators

Jeffory Gibeault

Jeffory Gibeault

Principal

Rich Bryson

Rich Bryson

Assistant Principal -B/O Staff Center

Kerri Campbell

Kerri Campbell

Assistant Principal -G/Y Staff Center

Mark McKenzie

Mark McKenzie

Student Advisor -B/O Staff Center

Secretaries

Lindsay Newell

Lindsay Newell

Main Office

Carmen Word

Carmen Word

B/O Staff Center

Kim Briscoe

Kim Briscoe

G/Y Staff Center

Arlene Keebler

Arlene Keebler

Special Education

Teachers and Staff

Kindergarten

Ms. Adriana Mann– G5
adriana.mann@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3005

Mrs. Maria Vaillancourt – G6
maria.vaillancourt@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3006

Mrs. Rebecca Emig – G4
rebecca.emig@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3004

Mrs. Cheritta Marvel– G7
cheritta.marvel@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3007

Ms. Naeisha Palmer– G8
naeisha.Palmer@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3008

First Grade

Ms. Brandi Bowers – G9
brandi.bowers@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3009
Website 

Mrs. Christine Minker – G10
christine.minker@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3010

Ms. Jennifer Hurley – G11
jennifer.hurley@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3011

Mrs. Michelle Upperman – G11
Michelle.Upperman@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3011

Ms. Cindy Price – G12
cindy.price@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3012
Website 

Ms. Julianne Jackson – G13
Julianne.Jackson@colonial.k12.de.us
 ext. 3013

Mrs. Abby Potts – G14
abby.potts@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Grade

Mrs. Marlowe Woodfin – B9
marlowe.woodfin@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1009
Website

Mrs. Catherine Ahlrich – B11
catherine.ahlrich@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1011

Mrs. Abby Schneider – B12
abigail.schneider@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1012
Website

Ms. Samantha Dent – B13
samantha.dent@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1013

Ms. Laura Oakley – B14
laura.oakley@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1014

Third Grade

Mrs. Krystal Rembert-Wallace – B4
krystal.rembert-wallace@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1004
Website

Mrs. Rebecca Grillo – B6
rebecca.grillo@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1006
Website

Mr. Todd Pusey – B7
todd.pusey@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1007

Mrs. Sarah Phillips – B8
sarah.phillips@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1008

Mrs. Rachel Barton– B10
rachel.barton@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1010

Mrs. Sharon Jenkins– B10
sharon.jenkins@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1010

Fourth Grade
Ms. Holly Simpson – O9
holly.simpson@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4009

Ms. Brianna McCartney – O9
brianna.mccartney@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4009

Ms. Katrina Gopez – O11
katrina.gopez@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4011

Mrs. Megan Murphy – O12
megan.murphy@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4012

Mrs. Nancy Frailey – O13
nancy.frailey@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4013

Ms. Dawn Freebery – O14
dawn.freebery@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4014

Fifth Grade

Mrs. Roxie Baynard – O4
roxie.baynard@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4004

Mr. Adam Ferguson – O5
adam.ferguson@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4005

Ms. Emily Schussler – O6
emily.schussler@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4006

Mrs. Bridget Shimp – O8
bridget.shimp@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4008

 Mr. James Stiner – O10
james.stiner@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4010

Mrs. Melissa Nolan – O10
melissa.nolan@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4010

 

Secretaries
Ms. Lindsay Haugh
Main Office
lindsay.haugh@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6000

Mrs. Kimberly Briscoe
G/Y Staff Center
kimberly.briscoe@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6015

Ms. Carmen Word
B/O Staff Center
carmen.word@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6032

 

Nurses
CASL

Mrs. Allyson Bramble– Y10
allyson.bramble@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2010

 

Ms. Elise DeRose-Rea– O7
elise.deroserea@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4007

 

Ms. Julia Rechner – G1
julia.rechner@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3001

 

Mr. Patrick Krajewski – G3
patrick.krajewski@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 3003

 

Mrs. Lindsay Lucas– Y14
lindsay.lucas@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2014

 

Mrs. Theresa Monaco – Y12
theresa.monaco@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2012

 

Ms. Taylor Fulmer – Y13
taylor.fulmer@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2013

 

ILC

Ms. Briana Holden – Y5
briana.holden@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2005

 

Mrs. Stephanie Alexander – Y7
stephanie.alexander@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2007

 

Ms. Khalice Payne – Y8
khalice.payne@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2008

 

Mr. Nathaniel Gorski – Y9
nathaniel.gorski@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2009

 

Ms. Chanel Purnell – Y11
chanel.purnell@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2011

 

Integration A

Mrs. Tamara Santiago– B1
tamara.santiago@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1001

 

Ms. Victoria Reus– B3
victoria.reus@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1003

 

Ms. Erika Komp– B5
erika.komp@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 1005

 

Mrs. Jennifer Miloszewski– O1
jennifer.miloszewski@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4001

 

Ms. Laina Durham– O3
laina.durham@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4003

 

Mrs. Kate Bolton– Y1
kate.bolton@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2001

 

Mrs. Julianne Conaway– Y3
julianne.conaway@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2003

 

Mrs. Paula Jean – Y4
paula.jean@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2004

 

Mrs. Jessica O’Neill – Y6
jessica.oneill@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 2006

 

ELL (English Language Learners)
Mrs. Regina Becker 
regina.becker@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6201
Music

Mrs. Jody Garcia
jody.garcia@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6038

Mrs. Jacqueline Higgins (Mondays)
jacqueline.higgins@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6040

Mr. Tyrone Tedrick (Band)
tyrone.tedrick@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6040

Art

Ms. Susan Stiles
susan.stiles@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6041

Ms. Tracy Bauman
tracy.bauman@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6041

 

 

Physical Education
Mr. Martin Jordan
martin.jordan@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6020

Mr. James Bratten
james.bratten@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6036

Mr. Robert Poore 
robert.poore@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6020

Technology Education

Ms. Molly Burgess
molly.burgess@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6012

Ms. Jennifer Haugh (Thursdays and Fridays)
jennifer.haugh@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6202

Speech Therapists

 Ms. Christine Stow
christine.stow@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6002

Jessica Murtha
jessica.murtha@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6002

Ms. Lauren Fox
lauren.fox@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6007

Mr. Jeffrey Loux
jeffrey.loux@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6006

Ms. Kristen Barrow
kristen.barrow@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6005

Physical and Occupational Therapists

Physical Therapist

Mrs. Kristin Capone
kristin.capone@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6055

Occupational Therapists

Mrs. Christine Holdren
christine.holdren@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6055

Ms. Warna Warren 
warna.warren@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6055

Mrs. Lisa Bachman (M, T, W, Th)
kristin.capone@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6055

Ms. Alicia Postlewait (M, T, Th)
alicia.postlewait@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6055

Ms. Erica Horton
erica.horton@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6055

 

 

Special Education Coordinators

Mrs. Heather Cern
heather.cern@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6062

 

Ms. Elena Miller
elena.miller@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6017

 

Mrs. Megan Mueller
megan.mueller@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6034

 

Family Crisis Therapist

Mr. Terrance Delane
terrance.delane@state.de.us
ext. 6008

Counselors
Mrs. Lisa Gale – G/Y Staff Center
lisa.gale@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6013

Mrs. Debi Kelly – B/O Staff Center
deborah.kelly@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6028

Psychologists

Ms. Abby Cash
abigail.cash@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6018

Mrs. Lindsay Hammond
lindsay.hammond@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6030

Mrs. Sarah Flavell
sarah.flavell@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6030

 

Literacy and Math Interventionists

Literacy Interventionists

Mrs. Gayle Cooksey-B221 
gayle.cooksey@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6040
Website

Mrs. Diane Tilley-B221
diane.tilley@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6040

Math Interventionist

Mrs. Maureen Nichols-B221
maureen.nichols@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 6040

 

Math and Reading Coach

Mrs. Erica Boykin – O2
erica.boykin@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4002

Ms. Desiree Norwood – O2
desiree.norwood@colonial.k12.de.us
ext. 4002