Contact Us

801 Cox Neck Road
New Castle, DE 19720

Phone: (302) 832-6280
Fax: (302) 834-6729

Main Office Staff

 

Daniel Bartnik, Principal
Renee Griffith, Student Advisor (Grade 6)
Marc Emerick, Assistant Principal (Grade 7)
Urahn Roberts, Assistant Principal (Grade 8)

Gunning Bedford

Team 6A

Amy Alpen
amy.alpen@colonial.k12.de.us
6A Math

Joann Miller
Joann.Miller@colonial.k12.de.us
6A English Language Arts
joannmiller.weebly.com/

Sandra Morelli
sandra.morelli@colonial.k12.de.us
6A Team Leader
Social Studies
smorelli.weebly.com/

Jason Passero
Jason Passero@colonial.k12.de.us
6A Science

Bryn Ponti
bryn.ponti@colonial.k12.de.us
6A Math

Team 6D – CASL

Bryn Ponti
bryn.ponti@colonial.k12.de.us
6A Math

Team 6B

Amy Alpen
amy.alpen@colonial.k12.de.us
6B Math
alpen6b.weebly.com

Elizabeth Obold
elizabeth.obold@colonial.k12.de.us
6B English Language Arts & Social Studies
edematteis.weebly.com

Chelsea Kodalen
Chelsea Kodalen@colonial.k12.de.us
6B Math

Lauren McCool
lauren.mccool@colonial.k12.de.us
6B Social Studies
mccool6ss.weebly.com

Megan Shannon
megan.shannon@colonial.k12.de.us
6B Science
mccool6ss.weebly.com

Team 6C

John Arent
john.arent@colonial.k12.de.us
6C Science

Shannon Dennis
shannon.dennis@colonial.k12.de.us
6C ELA

Michele McKercher
michele.mckercher@colonial.k12.de.us
6C Social Studies

Hope Quinn
hope.quinn@colonial.k12.de.us
6C Math

Team 6E – ILC

Veronica Becton
veronica.becton@colonial.k12.de.us

Tracy Fleck-McCoy
tracy.fleckmccoy@colonial.k12.de.us

Team 7A

Kathleen Gaden
Kathleen.Gaden@colonial.k12.de.us
7A Math, Science & Social Studies

Robert Grant
Robert.Grant@colonial.k12.de.us
7A Science

Katelyn.Johnson
katelyn.johnson@colonial.k12.de.us
7A Science

Chalisa McCray
chalisa.mccray@colonial.k12.de.us
7A English Language Arts (SAM)

Marcy Mehdizadeh
marcy.mehdizadeh@colonial.k12.de.us
7A English Language Arts

Team 7B

Arie Dinkeloo
arie.dinkeloo@colonial.k12.de.us
7B Team Leader
Social Studies
mrd113.weebly.com/

Lorianne Kalb
lorianne.kalb@colonial.k12.de.us
7B Math
www.mrskalb.weebly.com

Erin Motley
erin.motley@colonial.k12.de.us
7B Science
mrsmotley.weebly.com

Shaina Woo
shaina.woo@colonial.k12.de.us
7B English Language Arts

Team 7C

Ginnie Bennett
virginia.bennett@colonial.k12.de.us
7C Science
mrsbennettsscience.weebly.com/

Katelyn Brown
katelyn.brown@colonial.k12.de.us
7C Team Leader
Social Studies
msjohnson624.weebly.com/

Danielle Davis
danielle.davis@colonial.k12.de.us
7C Team Leader
Math
msddavis.weebly.com/

Chalisa Smith
chalisa.smith@colonial.k12.de.us
7C English Language Arts
osingleton.weebly.com/

Team 8A

Joi Campbell
joia.campbell@colonial.k12.de.us
8A Math and Science
joicampbell.weebly.com/

Jennifer Goldsborough
jennifer.goldsborough@colonial.k12.de.us
8A English Language Arts & Social Studies
jgoldsborough.weebly.com

Courtney Keister
courtney.keister@colonial.k12.de.us
8A Team Leader
Math
mskeister.weebly.com/

Jackie Murphy
jacqueline.murphy@colonial.k12.de.us
8A English Language Arts & Social Studies
jmurphyela.weebly.com/

Cindy Temple
cynthia.temple@colonial.k12.de.us
8A Team Leader
Science
templescience.weebly.com

Team 8B

Artemis Kalogiros
artemis.kalogiros@colonial.k12.de.us
8B English Language Arts

Drew Keohane
drew.keohane@colonial.k12.de.us
8B Social Studies

Shirin Rahmani
shirin.rahmani@colonial.k12.de.us
8B Science
msrahmani.weebly.com/

Kenya Wilkinson
kenya.wilkinson@colonial.k12.de.us
8B Team Leader
Math
Wilkiworld.weebly.com

Team 8C

Robert Adams
robert.adams@colonial.k12.de.us
8C Team Leader
English Language Arts
rcadams.weebly.com/

Chris Jones
christopher.jones@colonial.k12.de.us
8C Social Studies

Ryan Sassaman
ryan.sassaman@colonial.k12.de.us
8C Math

Barry Seymour
barry.seymour@colonial.k12.de.us
8C Science
sciencewithseymour.weebly.com/

Paraprofessionals

Scott Eger
scott.eger@colonial.k12.de.us
Paraprofessional
Grades 6-8

Evelyn Butler
ebutler@colonial.k12.de.us
Paraprofessional
Grades 6-8

Mary Jo O’Brien
mobrien@colonial.k12.de.us
Paraprofessional
Grades 6-8

Tonya Saunders
tonya.saunders@colonial.k12.de.us
Paraprofessional
Grades 6-8

Exploratory Staff

Shannon Audet
shannon.laspina@colonial.k12.de.us
Visual Arts
allday409.weebly.com/

Michael Brelick
michael.brelick@colonial.k12.de.us
Music Appreciation/Band
brelick.weebly.com/

Charles “Bud” Clark
charles.clark@colonial.k12.de.us
Ed. Tech/Digital Media
edtechsense.com/GBMSClark/

Nicole Dinkins
nicole.dinkins@colonial.k12.de.us
Music/Chorus
http://gunningbedfordmusic.wikispaces.com/

Kim Ferraro
kim.ferraro@colonial.k12.de.us
Health
kferraro.weebly.com/

Teresa Martin
teresa.martin@colonial.k12.de.us
Physical Education
tmart06.weebly.com/

Kevin McDermott
kevin.mcdermott@colonial.k12.de.us
Physical Education
dadermsgb.weebly.com/coach.html

Peggy Muns
peggy.muns@colonial.k12.de.us
Business Education

Curtis Pace
curtis.pace@colonial.k12.de.us
Health and Physical Education

Betsy Vautier
betsy.vautier@colonial.k12.de.us
Health & Athletic Director
healthwithvautier.weebly.com

Support Staff

Kristen Barnello
kristen.barnello@colonial.k12.de.us
Assistant Principal
Grade 6
sites.google.com/site/kristengtaggart/

Lyz Bowman
lyz.bowman@colonial.k12.de.us
BHC

Ellen Citino
ellen.citino@colonial.k12.de.us
Literacy Coach
supportingliteracy.weebly.com/

Chales “Bud” Clark
charles.clark@colonial.k12.de.us
Library Media Specialist

Priscilla Danielson
priscilla.danielson@colonial.k12.de.us
Speech Therapist

Michelle Francia
michelle.francia@colonial.k12.de.us
ELL

Lisa Jefferson
lisa.jefferson@colonial.k12.de.us
Main Office Secretary

Raquel Johnson
raquel.johnson@colonial.k12.de.us
ILC

Erik Jones
erik.jones@colonial.k12.de.us
Student Advisor
7th Grade

Jeanne Keister
jeanne.keister@colonial.k12.de.us
Secretary
South Staff Center (grade 6)

Ruth-Ann Mansure
ruth-ann.mansure@colonial.k12.de.us
Guidance Counselor
Grade 6

Beth McClurg
edith.roy@colonial.k12.de.us
Math Interventionist
gbmath.weebly.com/

Drew Moffett
andrew.moffett@colonial.k12.de.us
Principal

Bryn Ponti
bryn.ponti@colonial.k12.de.us
CASL

Alicia Postlewait
alicia.postlewait@colonial.k12.de.us
Occupational Therapist

Pam Russo
pamela.russo@colonial.k12.de.us
Educational Diagnostician

Allison Sheppard
allison.sheppard@colonial.k12.de.us
Guidance Counselor
Grade 8
counselorsite.weebly.com/

Dale Smith
dale.smith@colonial.k12.de.us
Guidance Counselor
Grade 7

Erric Stewart
erric.stewart@colonial.k12.de.us
In-School Suspension Coordinator

Olivia Taylor
olivia.taylor@colonial.k12.de.us
School Nurse

Lisa Thompson
lisa.thompson@colonial.k12.de.us
Cafeteria Manager

Cecilia Till
cecilia.till@colonial.k12.de.us
School Psychologist
http://gbpsych.weebly.com/

Curt Turner
curtis.turner@colonial.k12.de.us
Chief Maintenance

Tammy Wilson
tamara.gosa-wilson@colonial.k12.de.us
Secretary
North Staff Center (8th Grade)

Nick Wolfe
nicholas.wolfe@colonial.k12.de.us
Assistant Principal
Grade 8